|
Log in to your account |
Listed here include a major representative newspaper from the Virginia cities of Roanoke, Danville, Lynchburg, Norfolk, and Richmond. Each entry is accompanied by a "Historical Chronicle" PDF, which tracks the history of the paper in each of its iterations, and includes a list of locations in Virginia that have original copies of the paper or microfilm.
For locating Virginia newspapers not listed here, the Library of Virginia - Virginia Newspaper Project and the Virginia Chronicle newspaper database links below are especially helpful.
Originally published in 1886 as the "Roanoke Daily Times," it s now published under current name, Roanoke Times from 1995-present. Fintel Library's Newsbank subscription offers online access to content within the Roanoke TImes from 1990 - present. The Roanoke Public Library houses a microfilm collection spanning from 1897-1977. The Library of Virginia's Virginia Chronicle newspaper database offers online access to the following:
Roanoke Times: vol. 1, no. 1 (June 8, 1866)-(Dec. 1875), Ceased in Dec. 1875, which was also published as the Salem Ledger, June 18-Oct. 1870
Roanoke Daily Times (Roanoke, VA, 1889-1890)
Roanoke Times (Roanoke, VA, 1890-1895)
Roanoke Daily Times (Roanoke, VA, 1895-1897)
Roanoke Times (Roanoke, VA, 1897-1910)
World News (Roanoke, VA, 1913-1922)
Roanoke World-News (Roanoke, VA, 1922-1923)
Salem Weekly Register Vol. 19, no. 1 (Oct. 4, 1873)-, which ceased in 1883 and merged with the Roanoke Times to become the Salem Times-Register
Per the newspaper's website, the Roanoke Tribune began publication circa 1939. Title history is as follows:
Digitized content is available in the Library of Virginia's Virginia Chronicle Digital Newspaper Archive. The Library of Virginia also has microfilm of some issues. Fintel Library carries print issues from the current 3 months + one week.
Originally published in 1854 as the "Salem Weekly Register". Published under current name 1970-present. The Library of Virginia's Virginia Chronicle newspaper database provides online access to:
The Salem Public Library houses a microfilm collection spanning from 1909-present.
Originally published in 1882 as the "Daily Register". Published under current name 1989-present.
The Library of Virginia houses a complete microfilm collection from 1989-present.
Originally published in 1866 as "Lynchburg Daily News". Published under current name 1991-present.
The Library of Virginia houses a complete microfilm collection from 1991-present.
Originally published in 1898 under the same name, and underwent several mergers before being published in its modern form 1955-present.
The Library of Virginia houses an incomplete microfilm collection and offers online access to the Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk, VA, 1899-1900) through its Virginia Chronicle newspaper database.
Originally published in 1850 as "Daily Dispatch". Published under current name 1914-present. Virginia Tech and the Library of Virginia have complete microfilm collections from 1914-present. The Library of Virginia's Virginia Chronicle newspaper database provides online access to the Richmond Times-Dispatch (Richmond, VA, 1914-1922).
